Skip Navigation Links
ISSUANCE OF VISA :-
TOURIST VISA
TOURIST VISA (Medical Treatment)
TRANSIT VISA
NON IMMIGRANT
NON IMMIGRANT LONG STAY
DIPLOMATIC / OFFICIAL
VISA ON ARRIVAL
VISA FEE
HEALTH CERT-REQUIREMENT
EXEMPTION OF :-
DIPLOMATIC / OFFICIAL
ORDINARY
TOURIST VISA
VISA FEE Exempt
PROCESSING TIME
FAQ


  Application receive:- 
  09:00am - 12:00pm
  Monday - Friday
 
(except public holidays)

  Applying by mail at:-
  Royal Thai Embassy
  Consular Office
  2300 Kalorama Rd., N.W.
  Washington DC.20008

 

TOURIST VISA EXEMPTION
List of countries which have concluded agreement on tourist visa exemption

           According to the Interior Ministerial Announcements dated 1 October B.E. 2545 (2002), 20 December B.E. 2545 (2002), 18 October B.E. 2547 (2004) and 6 May B.E. 2548 (2005), passport holders from 41 countries and 1 special administrative region - Hong Kong SAR - are not required to obtain a visa when entering Thailand for tourism purposes and will be permitted to stay in the Kingdom for a period of not exceeding 30 days on each visit
          If such foreigners enter the Kingdom at the immigration checkpoints which border neighboring countries, they will be allowed to stay for 15 days each time, except Malaysian nationals who cross the borderline from Malaysia whose granted period of stay will not exceed 30 days each time. 
          Please note that Tourist Visa Exemption does not apply to foreigners holding Travel Document for Aliens issued by these countries.
Foreigners entering Thailand under the Tourist Visa Exemption category must possess adequate finances for the duration of stay in Thailand (i.e., cash 10,000 Baht per person and 20,000 Baht per family).

 

1. United States of America

2. Australia         

 

3. Austria                

4. Bahrain          

 

5. Belgium                

6. Brazil

 

7. Brunei

8. Canada            

 

9. Denmark

10. Finland           

 

11. France                  

12. Germany

 

13. Greece           

14. Hong Kong     

 

15. Indonesia           

16. Ireland            

 

17. Israel                   

18. Italy    

 

19. Iceland:         

20. Japan              

 

21. Rep. of  Korea  

22. Kuwait            

 

23. Luxembourg        

24. Monaco  

 

25. Malaysia       

26. Netherlands    

 

27. New Zealand       

28. Norway          

 

29. Oman                   

30. Peru

 

31. Philippines    

32. Portugal        

 

33. Qatar                   

34. Singapore     

 

35. South Africa

36. Spain

 

37. Sweden

38. Switzerland

 

39. Turkey

40. United Arab Emirates

 

41. United Kingdom of Great Britain
     and Northern Ireland

42. Vietnam

 

43. Czech : Czech Republic

44. Hungary : Republic of hungary

 

45. Liechtenstein : Principality of Liechtenstein

46. Poland : Republic of Poland

 

47. Slovak : Slovak Republic

48. Slovenia : Republic of Slovenia

(****)Thailand holds bilateral agreements on visa exemption for holders of diplomatic, official and ordinary passports for a visit of not exceeding 90 days with Brazil, the Republic of Korea and Peru.  Therefore, nationals of these 3 countries are exempted from visa requirements and are permitted to enter and stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 90 days.


Travelers Advisory:-
    Due to the requirement of the airlines in the United States to the travelers, it is advised as follows:
    1. For the US passport holders and other countries, which are in the tourist visa exemption list, they are advised to confirm the return airline tickets within 30 days, both arrival in and departure to Thailand.
    2. If the duration of arrival in and departure to Thailand on your confirmed return airline tickets is more than 30 days even though you plan to stay in Thailand not more than 30 days, you need to apply for a tourist visa.
    3. Please allow yourself at least 10 days before departure date to apply the tourist visa, in person or by mail, at your nearest Thai Embassy, Thai Consulates-General in Los Angeles, Chicago, New York or Honorary Consulates- General of Thailand. (See lists in www.thaiembdc.org)


You are here:  Skip Navigation Links

Royal Thai Embassy, 1024 Wisconsin Ave., N.W. Washington D.C. 20007
Tel. (202) 944-3600  Fax. (202) 944-3611
counter: ( 310 )